RDS is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. We are bound by new sections of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which set out several principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

How we collect personal information

RDS collects personal information in a number of ways, such as when you enter your personal details on our website (e.g. during application for products and services), when you provide information by phone or in documents such as an order form.

RDS Website

RDS provides a range of web-based services.
We need a statement about internet security
Transmissions sent to or from our websites are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Disclosure of your personal information

RDS will not disclose your personal information to any organisations outside RDS without your written permission.

The organisations to which we may disclose information include:

  • Freight Forwarders
  • Credit providers for credit related purposes such as credit provision and financing
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law